Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

the new-married couple, and the people who light it shout at their best.
    In olden times people used to race against each other on horses on their way home from the wedding, and the shouting and leaping of horses were heard everywhere. In olden times also, old people say that wives sat on horse-back beside their husbands.
    The days of horses were considered wonderful times. The motors of the present time are not half so exciting. It is often, when speaking of a wedding, old men with bearded faces are heard say"God be with the weddin's of our day. It was then we had the barrels o' porter and the jugs o' whiskey, and we drank a health to old Paddy's land. But things were far cheaper that time.
    The old people of to-day scarcely remember of marriages taking place in the houses, but they say that they did take place.
    If old people meet marriageable people during Saraft, they say "we will have to" salt "you again this year. By salting they mean to throw a fist of salt at the bachelors and old maids, so that they will keep good, as they say, until next Saraft.