Scoil: Lios Maol

An Lios Maol, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pounds. It is said that if a person comes in to light his pipe you are not supposed to give a coal to him while you are churning. The buttermilk is used in making cakes and sometimes it is given to the pigs in their mash at dinner time.
  2. We have a churn at home. It is about two feet high or a little more. It is round on the top and round on the bottom. The sides are round. There is a mark on the top of it to show you how to put on the lid. The various parts are:- the lid, the handle, the catch for holding the lid on, and the axle. Churning is done once a week in Winter and about three times in every fortnight in the Summer. My mother does the churning. You put milk in a basin in the morning and in the evening you put the cream of the milk in a crock and put more milk in the basin and next morning you do the same. You do that for about a week and hen you put the thick milk in the churn. If people come in when you are churning the should take the churn or you will have no butter in the milk.