Scoil: Baile an tSléibhe (uimhir rolla 1524)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Níc Coisdeabha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a great many ruins in my district. About half a mile from our school the ruins of a castle are still to be seen. It is said that the Danes built it. It is about four nine hundred years old.
    It is in the parish of Dysart in County Roscommon. It was attacked and knocked down in Cromwell's days. It is said that there is some opening into it and that there is an avenue leading down through a few fields and past a house in Coolderra. There is a great dungeon inside underneath the castle. There is also an old ruined church in a cemetry a little nearer to the school. It is nearly all broken down but it is said that there is a lovely stone inside with the cross carved into it. It was also plundered by the Danes and destroyed. Near our chapel there is another ruined church in a new cemetry. They say that in Cromwell's days the people who lived near it were asked by the soldiers if they would give them a field of wheat