School: Baile an tSléibhe (roll number 1524)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Níc Coisdeabha

expected, and the cat roams about the place "me-awing" in a strange way.
    The sheep's coat of wool turns brown and she gets haggard looking when frost is expected. The cows and calves lie down in the field huddled together for warmth when snow is to come. The sky is cloudy and grey looking when rain is expected. When the setting sun has a rosy red colour it is a sign of heat and good weather. Before the rain comes the people feel very sleepy. The west wind brings most rain to any district. When the wild geese arrive early in Winter it is a sign of an early cold Winter. The dust on the roadway is muddy and scattered about, and the thrush is heard chattering when a storm is expected.
    The sea and lake have deep waves and they are a deeper blue and are rough when a storm is expected, and the waterfalls are making a great dashing noise. The boom of the waterfalls could be heard a great distance away when a storm is expected. The cricket sings sharply before rain and the birds come inland.
    Siobhán Ní Conncrádha
    Páidhraic Ó Reafarthaigh