Scoil: Baile an tSléibhe (uimhir rolla 1524)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Níc Coisdeabha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If the setting sun is a pale red colour, when there is a ring around the moon at night, or when there is a rainbow seen in the sky, we may expect rain.
    When the stars are falling and not plentiful it is a sign of frost. The north wind brings snow. The south wind brings heat and sunshine. The west wind brings rain, and the east wind brings dryness and frost. When the wild geese and swallows fly low it is a sign of a storm. The frog changes his green coat and his rusty coloured breast to a pale colour when there is a sign of rain, and worms are seen crawling along over the ground, on the roads, and in the fields. When the birds fly high it is a sign of heat. The old people usually get pains in their bones when there is going to be damp weather, and soot falls plentifully from the chimney when we will have rain. The dog and cat act strangely when bad weather is expected. The dog shivers all over and goes into a warm place when frost is
    Siobhán Ní Conncrádha
    Páidhraic Ó Reafarthaigh