Scoil: Mount Talbot (uimhir rolla 14056)

Mun Talbóid, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Héimhthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times the poor people were confined to small holdings of land. The houses were very frequently made of yellow clay and consisting of two or three rooms. When there were three rooms the kitchen was always in the middle with one bed-room on each side. Almost all the houses were one storey high and had thatched roofs.
    On account of these circumstances the people were not as healthy as now because the houses were too small for the number of people that lived in them. Consumption was a terrible plague and as a results hundreds of thousands of people died from it.
    In a great many houses that had only a kitchen and one bed-room they had a movable bed in the right-hand corner as you face the fire. The fire-place was always on the kitchen side of the external partition wall. The lower part of the chimney was made of stones and
        1. foirgnimh
    Máire Ní Éimhthigh