Scoil: Mount Talbot (uimhir rolla 14056)

Mun Talbóid, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Héimhthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not common in olden times, and the people had to go to the nearest town to buy the things they needed. Buying and Selling were carried on after Mass, long ago and even to the present day. They bought practically all their groceries, and nothing was sold after Mass.
    Sometimes money was given for goods but at othertimes goods were given in exchange for goods up to the present day.
    The word "boot" was the word which was the common in connection withe buying and selling. This meant if two men were at a fair each having a cow to sell, one worth fifteen and the other worth sixteen pounds. The man who had cow of less value would have to give the other man money and this extra money is called "boot".
    The various coins are referred to as:- the sixpenny bit, the
        1. trádáil