Scoil: Mount Talbot (uimhir rolla 14056)

Mun Talbóid, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Héimhthigh

1. 5-10-1938 Our Holy Wells
    There is only one holy well in the school district. It is in Cloonpatrick. People still visit it. Every year on the last Sunday of July the people from all around go there on a pilgrimage. They say prayers and perform the Stations of the Cross.
    Invalids generally drink the water and bathe in it. it is usually when they are immersed in the water that they are cured.
    Relics are often left at the well. The relics that are left are:- crutches, sticks, bandages or whatever an invalid would be wearing. Offerings of money or
    Eibhlín Ní Fhíneachtaigh
    Mrs Finerty