Scoil: Mount Talbot (uimhir rolla 14056)

Mun Talbóid, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Héimhthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one tailor in this district. He works in his own home. Machine woven tweed is the cloth most generally used. Some people wear hand-woven tweed. This tweed is dearer than the machine-woven tweed, but it lasts longer.
    The tailor uses a big, strong foot-machine, a strong scissors, an iron, an ironing board, a thimble, a strong needle, and strong thread. There is no bottom on the thimble he uses.
    Shirts are made in the homes. They are made out of flannelette shirting, poplin, louvisca [?], trickaleen [?], wineyette, flannel, prints, cotton and spun silk. In some homes they are made out of linen. Socks and stockings are knitted locally.
    Black clothes are worn at the death of a relative and at the funeral. White clothes are worn by a bride at a wedding.
    Eibhlín Ní Fhineachtaigh
    A. Finerty