Scoil: Mount Talbot (uimhir rolla 14056)

Mun Talbóid, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Héimhthigh

1. 24.6.'38 The Local Forge
    There are two forges at present in the parish. One is situated in the village of Tibarney. It is owned and worked by Tom Connoly the blacksmith. The other is situated in Curraghcot worked by Frank Roarke. Their people before them were not black-smiths.
    The forges are situated on the roadside. The forge is a small house with a double roof covered with felt. It has a double door and one fire-place. The smith uses a sledge, a pincers, a light hammer, a rasp, a file and a wrench at his work.
    He shoes horses and asses. He makes harrows, ploughs, and gates. He shoes wheels in the open air.
    There are the ruins of three other forges that are still to be seen in the parish. One in Bellsgrove that was worked by a man named Thomas Mulvee up to ten years ago. Another in Carrancleeva worked by Michael Mulvee about fifteen years ago. The third in Tibarney by Michael Kelly who worked about fifty-five years ago.
    Eibhlín Ní Dhubhda
    William Dowd