Scoil: Mount Talbot (uimhir rolla 14056)

Mun Talbóid, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Héimhthigh

1. Care of the Feet.
    A great number of people didn't wear any boots or shoes about eighty years ago. The people who wore them at that time began to wear them at the age of nine or ten years. Children go bare-foot now-a-days in summer. The children that are very poor go bare-foot during the whole year.
    There aren't any shoe-makers in this district now-a-days. We have shoe factories now, and they aren't made locally as numerous as they aren't made locally as numerous as they were made about sixty years ago.
    Peter Mac Donnell in Turrock makes boots and he also repairs them. This has been a tradition in his family. It went back to the fourth generation.
    There were about three times as many shoemakers about eighty years ago as there are now. The shoes that are made in the
    Eibhlín Ní Fhíneachtaigh
    Andrew Finerty