Scoil: Mount Talbot (uimhir rolla 14056)

Mun Talbóid, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Héimhthigh

The most harmful weeds on our farm are, the thistle, the annell leaf, the couch-grass, the bishop weed, gladom, grounsel, dandelion, charlock or praise, briopcan, buacallon buide, robin-rue-the-hedge, nettle, docked leaf and garlic. They are not harmful because they spread rapidly but because they make the soil poor.
    The nettle, the dock and the thistle grow only in good land. All the rest grow in poor land. The nettle is good for rheumatism. It is boiled first and then the juice of them is drunk. Garlic is good for the gapes which young chickens get very often. It is cut up and mixed through the food and given to them. The Creagh Patrick leaf is good for healing wounds.
    Up to the present day nettles and dandelions are used as part of the food for chickens, turkeys and ducks.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha