Scoil: Mount Talbot (uimhir rolla 14056)

Mun Talbóid, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Héimhthigh

1. 10-6-'38 Festival Customs.
    In every district feasts are observed in different manners.
    On St Bridget's Day big girls are dressed in white and go around from house to house gathering money in the towns of this district. They are called "Brideogs." They give whatever money they gather to the priest for Church purposes.
    We keep St Patrick's Day as a national holiday. On this day every Catholic wears a bit of shamrock or a badge or harp. The bad are made of green, white and golden pieces of cloth.
    On Shrove Tuesday we have other customs. Any person who had not got married and who is up to the age of marriage before Shrove Tuesday is chalked on the back. On this night also we have a feast of pancakes.
    Máire Ní Éimhthigh
    M. Heavey