Scoil: Mount Talbot (uimhir rolla 14056)

Mun Talbóid, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Héimhthigh

1. My Home District.
    The townland in which I live is called Mount Talbot. It is in the parish of Tissara and in the Barony of Athlone. There are twelve families in the townland embracing about eighty people. There are no two families of the same name living in the townland. Every house in the townland is slated.
    There were five houses from the bridge of Mount Talbot to the corssroads a hundred years ago that are not there now. Evidently, Talbot the landlord, when he was establishing his demesne which occupied about 100 acres evicted these people. The demesne is bounded by the road running through Mount Talbot and by the river Suck. The only house in the demesne now is the residence of Talbot. There is not one enjoying the old age pension in the townland and owing to that it is very hard to get any accounts about former
    Máire Ní Éimhthigh
    M. Heavey