Scoil: Mount Talbot (uimhir rolla 14056)

Mun Talbóid, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Héimhthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are fairy forts in the school district. They are called by the name of the fort. They are situated in the townlands of Corrocot, Lismaha, Cloocah and Highfield. If you stand on top of on eof them you can see two others.
    Practically all of them are circular in shape. Around each one of them there is a fence of trees. In some of them there are entrance holes and in more of them there are none. There was a man known who went down into the fort and discovered some delph and other utensils.
    The old Pagan Druids were supposed to have built them. They had no houses at that time, and they lived in them, and kept their belongings in them also. fairy people were supposed to have lived in them long ago.
    Brighid Ní Fhlannagáin,
    Rang a seacht