Scoil: Mount Talbot (uimhir rolla 14056)

Mun Talbóid, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Héimhthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People consider Monday and Thursday as lucky days for curing ailments. All kinds of diseases are cured on these days.
    People are loath to begin ploughing , house building and changing from one house to another except on Friday.
    Tuesdays and Fridays are considered lucky days for sowing seed such as oats and wheat. People usually begin to sow potatoes on Tuesday.
    There is an old story referring to an Old Cow that March tried to kill. When the last day of March came the Old Cow coked her tail and said "to pot with you March, you won't kill me". When March heard this he was very angry and borrowed three days from April. These three days are called "riabhach" and they were
    Teangacha
    Eibhlín Ní Fhíneachtaigh