Scoil: Mount Talbot (uimhir rolla 14056)

Mun Talbóid, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Héimhthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds that are commonly found in this district are the blackbird, the robin, the thrush, the goldfinsh, and the linnet. The birds that we have that migrate are the swallow, the cuckoo, the corncrake, the widgeon, and the wildgoose. The swallow comes here in April and goes in September. The cuckoo comes in the end of May and goes in July. The corncrake comes in June and goes in September. The widgeon comes in the end of October and goes in March. The wildgoose comes in the end of October and goes when the oats gets green.
    The blackbird builds her nest in a whitethorn or furze bush. The thrush builds hers in the fork of a tree. The skylark builds anywhere. The wren builds in a bush, hole or wall. The magpie builds in a bush or tree. The crow builds
    Eibhlín Ní Fhíneachtaigh
    A. Finnerty