Scoil: Ráth Araidh (uimhir rolla 9362)

Ráth Ara, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ní Bheirn

1. The Poor Scholar
    (Collected by James Mulligan, Funshinagh from John Healy Funshinagh aged 60 years)
    Once upon a time there was a poor scholar. There was no schools at this time and he used to go to the most of the rich houses and he used to get his support and he used to teach the family. He came to this house one day & he saw a whole crowd of people and he asked them why were all these gentlemen here & all the carriages. The people said to him that there was going to be a feast for the lady's son. He said " what a pity to have a feast for the son". The news went in to the lady. She sent out one of the servants to tell him to come in. When he came in she sent down one of the servants to give him his dinner. When he had his dinner eaten she sent down one of the servants to tell him to come up to her.
    She asked him what did he mean by saying it was a pity. He said that he wouldn't like to tell her.She said
    James Mulligan
    Funshinagh, Co. Ros Comáin