Scoil: Ráth Araidh (uimhir rolla 9362)

Ráth Ara, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ní Bheirn

1. Leipreachan Story
    There was a field in co. one time. Everyone was supposed to put a cow on it. One morning when they awakened the big field was ploughed and the next morning it was harrowed and they could get grains of wheat in it. After a while the wheat started to grow and grew as big that they used to look up at the head of it. and it all turned into the colom of gold. One evening a whole lot of men came to see it and they saw a leipreachán in it. One man ran after him and caught him and he asked him who sowed the field of wheat there and he wouldn't tell him.And he asked him where was there a pot of gold then and he wouldn't tell him and they brought him in and put him into an oak
    Jimmie Donnelly
    Funshinagh, Co. Ros Comáin