Scoil: Ráth Araidh (uimhir rolla 9362)

Ráth Ara, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ní Bheirn

1. Clothes made Locally
    There were three tailors in the townland of Scrine: MrTemprelly, Mr. Hannon, Mr. Hannon. They travelled from house to house and they made clothes for father and sons. The tailors did not stock cloth. The implements they used were needles, thimble, scissors and chalk. All the shirts were made at home. The material was unbleached calicho. All stockings were knitted at home. There are still six spinning wheels in Scrine.
    In nearly every parish there was a weaver and a presser. Women spun wool into thread on the woollen wheel. The thread was then taken to the weaver who made it into blankets, frieze and flannel. The Presser pressed the frieze and flannel and made it smooth and flat.
    They also spun flax on the linen