Scoil: Ráth Araidh (uimhir rolla 9362)

Ráth Ara, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ní Bheirn

1. Ghost Story
    A man was going home from rambling. Between the two gates at Lackan Cross-roads he met a funeral at night. He went to carry the cofin and a man came behind him & asked where was he going. "I came here to do you no harm" said he & he told him to be going quickly or he'd let him know.
    (Collected by Jas. Fallon from Patsy Murray Scrine aged 70 years)
  2. Patsy Murray Scrine saw trains all alight crossing through Gavan's fields - Barnapéic. He saw a white woman under a bush on top of Carramunia hill.
  3. A woman is seen in the black garden near the village of Ballagh. A man is seen at the cross roads of Ballagh.
    One very wet night a man was going home from rambling; he couldn't find his way home. At last he sat under a white-thorn bush until the cock crew in