Scoil: Ráth Araidh (uimhir rolla 9362)

Ráth Ara, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ní Bheirn

1. A Story - told by John Healy Funshinagh to Jim Mulligan
    There was a man one time & he used to be breaking all his father had & he used to be following rabbits & hares & everything & this day the gentleman said to him that he would have to leave. He said I'll leave. " Where will you go to mo ghraídín" said his father. "I'll go the road". Then his father said "I'll have a day's walk with you anyway". Coming near night his father turned back. "Where have you a notion of going now"? he said. "The Road" he said. Then he went in cross the fields & he came to a damp place in the wood and then he saw three robins in the spot where it was damp. They asked him where he was going. He said looking for a job. They asked him would he do a job if they gave it to them, would he do everything they'd tell him. he said he would.
    Then they got two ladders & they gave him the small one & the
    AT1525: The Master Thief