Scoil: Ráth Araidh (uimhir rolla 9362)

Ráth Ara, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ní Bheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man in Four Roads & he had a pony and trap and a priest got him to drive him to Ballygar one day. And they going over in Highfield the priest said to him " Leave your right foot up on my right foot & look in over the wall". The man looked in & there was a big fair inside the wall & sheep & cattle & everything in it.
    (Jimmie Donnelly from Patsy Moore Funshinagh)
  2. There was a man going to Athlone one day with a load of oats from Grange & he met a man on the road riding a horse. The man told him to go into such a place & that he'd buy the load of oats from him & the man went into the place when he came as far as it & the load of oats was brought from him & he asked the man he met on the road riding the horse would he be
    Jimmie Donnelly
    Funshinagh, Co. Ros Comáin