Scoil: Ráth Araidh (uimhir rolla 9362)

Ráth Ara, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ní Bheirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a ball of fire up in the air. It went up as far as he could see & when he was going to start it fell down beside him. There was nothing wrong with the can after falling down.
    (Got by Jimmie Donnelly from John Healy - Funshinagh) aged 60 years.
  2. There were two men going home from rambling one night above Malachy Donnellys in Lacken. A man came along & went out between them. One of them said Good - night to him. The other man said " who are you talking to" he didn't see him at all.
    (Jimmie Donnelly)
    Jimmie Donnelly
    Funshinagh, Co. Ros Comáin
  3. There was a Lacken man coming from Knockcroghery one night. He came alright until he came a bit below Malachy Donnelly's (Lacken) and he couldn't go any further. He was turned round on the road and was sent back near Knockcroghery. He did that journey a couple of times and he went