Scoil: Ráth Araidh (uimhir rolla 9362)

Ráth Ara, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ní Bheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy fort in Ballagh and one in Corrigeenbeg. They are round in shape, low in the centre with a gap entrance in the centre. No one ever dug a sod in these forths.
    I heard a story of a man that lost his way at night going through fields. He came to a forth. He saw a lovely big house with beautiful lights and the fairies inside dancing and singing and feasting. He saw they wore beautiful clothes. He made several efforts to get away but they went before him and he did not get home till daylight.
    (Teresa Murray, Scrine)
  2. In Kilcash there is a well in the middle of a forth. A girl went to get water. When she went down there was a fairy standing on the steps. She went home for her father. When she went back the fairy was gone. Her father was someplace. He met three women dressed in white. He spoke to them but they did not speak to him. It was about nightfall.
    (May Byrne, Ballyglass)
    May Byrne