Scoil: Ráth Araidh (uimhir rolla 9362)

Ráth Ara, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ní Bheirn

1. Fairy Forts.
    There are a good many fairy forts in this district, there is one at the back of the school, it is high and round. There is one in sidheáin there is a ditch across the middle of it. On one side of the ditch there is a very high hill on the other side there is a big hole and like a ditch around it.
    There is a big forth in Kilderney with a cave in it, there is often lights seen in it. One morning a woman went out for the cows, they were near the forth and were all jumping in a gripe, she went over to the gripe and there was a black pig running to the forth.
  2. (Ghosts) Horses ridden by fairies are seen in a hollow near Sidhe-Git. About two o'clock at night they hold their meeting on the top of the hill. When any of them dies they carry him up across the fields, out at Áth na Croise and up to the graveyard.
    (Bridie O'Connor, Ballagh)
    Bridie O' Connor