Scoil: Ráth Araidh (uimhir rolla 9362)

Ráth Ara, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ní Bheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are certain travelling folk that come to this district. They mostly come for the fair of Athleague. Their names are McDonagh, Navins, Stephes, Cuanighs, and Greens. They sell cans, saucepans, pictures and delph. Some of them fix cans by putting new tin in the bottom of them, they also fix pots and umbrellas.
    All the travelling people sell something, some of them tell fortunes.
    Most of the tinkers have caravans, they put up huts with canvas on top in which they sleep. They stay two days in each place, there are usually two families of tinkers to-gether.
    There is a story about a family; whenever a tinker would go in someone out of the family would go upstairs and throw a bucket of water out the window on top of the tinker. One day when they went to throw out the water a member of their own family went out the door, all the water fell on them and drowned them, they never did it after that.
    The Wards of Ballygar go round this district selling cans, saucepans, lanterns and other tin ware. They mend kettles, cans and other ware.
      1. daoine de réir aicme