Scoil: Ráth Araidh (uimhir rolla 9362)

Ráth Ara, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ní Bheirn

1. Old Crafts.
    Tanning of leather was carried on around Lough Funshinagh,
    There was a weaver in Ballagh named Thomas McKeoghn. Pipes were made in Knockcroghery by Curley and Lyons. Potheen whiskey was made in Carrowkeel by Pat Groarke. There was a basket maker and a thatcher also in Carrowkeel. Henry Gilligan made the baskets and P.Roarke was the thatcher. There was a shoemaker in Rahara named Michael Donnnelly. Each family make their own baskets called cishes. A cish is a very big basket used for bringing bonhams in going to a fair. There are small baskets made for putting on calves heads when they are small, they are called scibs.
    There used to be a basket made of sheep-skin with the rim of a sand - riddle on top, it is called a (boráin) bothrán.
    There was a noggin maker in Ballagh named Pat Beattie. There were nine generations of blacksmiths in Rahara.
    There was a pottery in Galey; some of the delph that was made there is still to be seen.
    Fishing is carried on in Lough Funshinagh.