Scoil: Ráth Araidh (uimhir rolla 9362)

Ráth Ara, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ní Bheirn

1. Graveyard.
    There is a graveyard in Rahara. It is still in use. There is the ruins of an old church in it. People are buried in the ruin. There are a few trees growing there. There are crosses made of stone and headstones with the name of the person buried beneath.
    The graveyard is square and sloping towards the west. It is about one hundred yards in off the road.
    One night two men were going home from rambling, as they were passing by the gate of the graveyard they saw two white things inside the gate. The two men kept going and the two white things kept following them. The nearer they came to them the smaller they were getting till they disappeared altogether.