Scoil: Ráth Araidh (uimhir rolla 9362)

Ráth Ara, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ní Bheirn

1. Weather Lore.
    The signs of rain are, to see soot falling, a dog eating grass, swallows flying low, if the dust is flying off the road, if the ashes is blue, a rainbow in the sky, if the wind comes from the west, if the cat keeps near the fire, a white circle around the moon, if spiders come out of their cobwebs. On a wet day if the robin goes up on the highest branch of a tree and sings it will clear. If the clouds are low it is a sign of rain.
    Signs of fine weather is, if the sun goes down red, if the crows fly high, to see the sky very clear.
    When we are going to get a storm the seagulls come from the sea.
    A mackerel sky is a sign of rain.