Scoil: Ráth Araidh (uimhir rolla 9362)

Ráth Ara, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ní Bheirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from rambling and he went astray. He sat under a bush until morning. Then he turned his coat inside out and started home. His people thought he had drowned.
    There is a dog seen in Ballagh with iron shoes. There are fairies seen in sithe giru if any of them dies they carry them up across the fields to Áit na Croise and over to the churchyard.
    Martin Griffen is supposed to have seen the fairies. There are supposed to be fairies seen in Sandfield.
  2. My grandfather was coming from the shop one evening. He saw a leipreachán beyond in Charlie Dolan's filed. he was talking to him. he looked behind him and when he looked behind the leipreachán was gone.
    (Jim Mulligan Funshinagh)
    Teangacha