Scoil: Ráth Araidh (uimhir rolla 9362)

Ráth Ara, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ní Bheirn

1. (gan teideal)

There is a Dubhlachán (a pond about four or five acres in extent) in Sallygrove (beside Coolagarry).

There is a dubhlachán ( a pond about four or five acres in extent ) in Sallygrove (beside Coolagarry). There is a castle in this the stones of which were seen by a man one day when the wind was blowing very strongly on the surface of the dubhlachán. There is an iron bar in the top of the Castle and a pot of gold is left in the middle of the iron bar. The Castle was beside the dublachán first and was supposed to go into the middle of it. The track of the Castle is beside the dubhlachan yet. In another dubhlachán in same man's land, the key to open the pot of gold is supposed to be hidden.

This story was got by Jim Mulligan, Funshinagh, from his grandfather Jim Kelly of Coolagarry
    Jim Mulligan