Scoil: Ráth Araidh (uimhir rolla 9362)

Ráth Ara, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ní Bheirn

1. (These rhyme prayers are well know in this district)
    1. O Blessed Jesus wherever be my heart & soul I offer onto Thee O Blessed Five Wounds that were nailed to a tree. Merciful Jesus have mercy on me.
    2. God bless Good Friday & Good Friday's day, The day our Lord was crucified.A crown of thorns piercing in His Head. His grieving Mother standing by with sorrowful heart & pitiful cry.
    (Anyone who says this prayer three times a night shall never die in mortal sin & never enter the flames of hell.)
    3. As I lie down on my right side, as Jesus did on Mary's knee, If any evil comes near me O Blessed Lady waken me.
    (Chualas na crí ranta sin ag m'athair i mo mhathair. D'fhoghlinn siad san iad ón a n-aithreacha is a máthreachaith
    M. Ní Bheirn)
    M. Ní Bheirn