Scoil: Ráth Araidh (uimhir rolla 9362)

Ráth Ara, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ní Bheirn

1. Prayers
    There are four corners on this bed, There are four angels at my head, Mathew, Mark, Luke and John, God bless this bed that I lay on.
    As I lay down my head to sleep, I leave my soul to God to keep. And if I chance to die before I wake, I leave my soul to God to take.
    Here I lie on my right side, I pray to God to be my guide. If I die before I wake, I pray to God my soul to take.
    If this pain attends me, Blessed Lady waken me, Four corners on my bed, Four angels on it spread. Mathew, Mark, Luke and John. God bless this bed that I lay on.
    O Mother of sorrows by the love with which you stood by the cross of Jesus stand by me in my last agony. To your maternal heart I commend
    Mrs Fallon
    Toberconor, Co. Ros Comáin