Scoil: Fuerty (uimhir rolla 16162)

Fíorta, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Ó Freathaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Going further south by the bank of the river he came to Ard Tiprait, the Hight of the Spring. There he founded the famous monastery of Clonmacnoise on Saturday, 23rd of January in the year A.D. 566. When Ciaran was planting the first post to mark out the site of Clonmacnoise, Diarmaid Mac Cearbhaill helped the saint with his own hands to fix the post in the earth. "Though your companions to-day are few", said Ciaran, "to-morrow thou shalt be High King of Erin." This prophecy, like many others, was fulfilled, and after some time Diarmaid Mac Cearbhaill became High King of Ireland.
    St. Ciaran continued to live in the monastery that was becoming famous for its holiness and learning.
    At a later date when St. Ciaran and King Diarmaid had long gone
    Brian Coyne