Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games mostly played long ago round here was football. The two parties met half way between the two chapels and which ever party would get the ball to their own chapel door, won.
    They chose any two chapels.
    Mrs English
    87
  2. Long ago there was a crowd of men in the public house drinking. They used to make a circle round the fire and then they would pick out a different man every night to tell stories.
    Sometimes they would make rhymes about some articles in the house. When the men used to be drinking in a public house they used to make rhymes.
    Every person had to make one line and if he was not able to make his line he would have to get a drink for every man in the house.
    One time a man was in a public house