Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Henry Killion Cloonmore was a great walker. He walked from Galway to Cloonmore. He was 87 when he died.
    Bridget Moran, Crith, was a great walker. Before the railways were made she used to walk from Crith to Athlone a distance of 14 Irish miles and walk back again the same day and carry two stone weight of provisions on her head. She used to take off her shoes and stockings, tie them together and put them across her shoulder and walk in her bare feet.
    Paddy Cunningham, Clooncraff, walked 12 miles to Athlone with a barrel of wheat on his back and sowed it there and bought a donkey's cart in Athlone and pulled it home after him to Clooncraff.