Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bed until they thought they had Dan killed. But Dan had gone off to tell the peelers again. So the two were put into gaol again. When they got out again they did put Dan into the bag and drowned him in the drain.
  2. One time there were three brothers, Hudden, Dudden and Dan OLeary. Hudden and Dudden were very rich and Dan was poor. They didn't like him so they put him into a bag and went to drown him in a drain. They left the bag on the side of the road for a few minutes. A man came along with a herd of cattle & Dan was shouting in the bag "I'm going to Heaven, I'm going to Heaven". When the man heard this he said to Dan that he'd give him the herd of cattle if he'd let him into the bag. Dan let him into the bag and when Hudden and Dudden came back they threw Dan into the drain (as they thought).
    Dan went home and he had a horse and it
    Thomas Brennan