School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. Clooncellan is a very historical village.
    It had an abbey school and a mill there long ago. The Cross of Cong was made by a monk called McEgan from Clooncellan. There is said to be lights seen in the old Abbey at the dead of night and every seven years the Bell is heard ringing at twelve o'clock - midnight
    God bless the hearers.
    The old schoolhouse stood near the crossroads. The last teacher who taught there was Miss Bridget Egan of Knockdrumdonnell now dead since last April aged 80 years. The mill stood down beside the river. it was owned one time by people called Governs. It was a tuck mill. At that time there were weavers in every village.
    English
  2. This is a bridge at the borders of Clooncellan and Maddysrulla. It is said that the monks from the Quaker Island used to meet the Clooncellan monks in Clooncellan and they used always say "goodbye" (beannacht leat) when they'd come to this Bridge.