Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a plague in Cloonmore long ago. It was a bad fever and plenty of people were dying. They sent for a priest called Father Gilleran from Emu. He told them to put out all the fires in Cloonmore. They did this and he lit a fire himself. All the people took a coal from this fire and the priest said that they would never get the plague again and never to let the fire go out. About 12 years ago it was very weather and all the fires in Cloonmore went out at night and the people had to light them with oil and turf.

After the Famine the men round here used to be working making roads. They were only paid three pence a day.