Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Roasted spuds and I'd dip them in the salt and that was my dinner. And be me sowkins when I'd get home at night I'd be able to ate a good sized skillet of stirabout and a good mug of sourins."
    Sourins was oatmeal steeped in water.
  2. The year after the Famine the people had to sow the buds of the old black potatoes and the year after that the potatoes were so plentiful that the people were not able to dig all the crop that grew. The people had to eat grass and nettles. Some eat cattle and sheep. Others eat the black potato mixed up with turnips. Many people died during the Famine for want of food and a lot of people had to go to America.
    1. am
    Mrs Connor
    50

Long ago people used to eat nettles.

Long ago people used to eat nettles. They gathered the young green nettles and they took them off the stalk. They put them down in cold water and boiled them just like cabbage.
    They are also boiled for young turkeys and mixed with meal. They make the bone.