Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The sheep are first washed and then shorn. Then the wool is teased and oiled with rape oil and then carded. By that time it is in rolls. Next the spinning wheel is got and with the rolls that are made beforehand a thread is made. Then when one hank is made it is twisted and tied in four places so that it will not ravel. Then it is washed in soap and water.
  2. When all this is done a pot of water is put on the fire. When it is warm the dye is put into the pot and stirred up. Then the hank is put into it and left there for five minutes. Then it is taken up and washed in cold water and put to dry.
    The things that are used in spinning and dyeing are two cards, a spinning wheel and a pot for dyeing the wool in. The month of May is the best time to gather the wool because it is nice and fine after being shorn.
  3. The Pern is a round bit of wood high on the two ends. It is for taking in the wool.
    The Band is a kind of string for bringing around