Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    60 years ago. The wool was brought to the weaver's shop and the person who owned the wool had to go to the weaver's shop and put it on an iron wheel and give it to the weaver as he would want it. It was taken from the weaver's shop and brought to the tuck mill which was beyond Roscommon, in Rockfield, and was owned by the O'Briens. It was thickened here and made fit for the tailor.
  2. There was pottery found in George Nixon's field in Crith. This pottery used to be dug up and sent to Carramore. A man by the name of Kelly used to make pots and crocks out of it. There was a pottery found in Gardniers in Clooncundra. This was also sent to Carramore to be made into pots and crocks.
    About 70 years ago there was a pottery in Gailey and there is yet the ruins of what is known as the potter house in Brehony's field. Broken crockery is often found there.