Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago there was a small foundry in Maddysrulla. The business was carried on by a man named Bradley. He made locks for ploughs and he made pots and pans and griddles and smoothing irons. Before the smoothing irons were fit for use there was a long string attached to the handle and it was pulled along the road for miles until it was quite smooth. He used small moulds. The article to be made was spilled into the mould, boiled into liquid form from the heat caused by coalturf. The dust of the metal and pieces of the articles that were made there can be seen to this day whenever the field is being tilled. It is owned by John Kelly, Maddysrulla and it is called "Moneen Cruinn".
    Patrick Quinn
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)