Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    around here on the Twelfth Night. They mix cow's manure and horse's manure and ashes together into a cake shape. They put this on a piece of board and leave it on a chair on the floor. They put 12 rush candles in this cake and light them. Then they kneel down & say the Rosary When the the candles are burned they take up the cake and roll it up in paper and put it behind the rafter. This mixture boiled in new milk is a great cure if spread on a burn.
  2. There was a shoemaker called Brian Finneran living in Portrun. He died about 38 years ago aged 88 years. Anybody who wanted him to make shoes would have to buy the leather and then he would make the shoes according to measure.
    He used to go about from house to house.
    His son Tom was a shoemaker too. The man of the house used to buy a kip of leather. If there was four or five in family you would pay £6 for leather. He used to charge 2 shilling a pair and his support for a week.
    Mrs L. English