Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Around the time of the Famine this was not the worst place. One time a man was put minding the cattle belonging to another man because the people used to try and steal them, they were so hungry. They were wanting to steal them for a long time but they died again a rock before they got them.
    One time a man was ploughing and these two boys had a fight about the thraneen that grows on the scrape of the plough. If you scrape the root of the thraneen and wash it and roast it is very nice and sweet to eat. But these two boys didn't roast the thraneen they ate it raw.
    1. am
    Mrs L. English