Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a family named Cunningham lived in Portrun. One of them named Paddy went to America. The people at home were uneasy when they were not getting a letter from him. A man called Pat Dolan was a very funny man and he knew the Cunninghams well.
    One night when the Cunninghams were in bed they heard crying at the window Of course it was Pat Dolan pretending he was a ghost. He heard the Cunninghams saying inside "Don't answer till he calls three times." The boy at the window said "If you knew the watery grave I have you would come out." The father came out after a while but the boy ran away and the family were very much afraid that night. But the next day they got a letter from Paddy in America.
    Jane Connor
    Mrs L. English