Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 40 years ago John Lyster of Bracna died and just before he died he heard the banshee crying at the back of the house. Johnny Gannon saw her after Patsy Lyster's mother dying. He saw her sitting in the yard and she on a stone and she was crying and combing her hair. When he saw her she was crying after the Geraghtys, the Lysters and the Naughtons. She cries after certain families.
    There was a man in the Co. Longford and he was out late one night. He saw a banshee sitting on a rock racking her hair. The banshee ran away and left the rack after her. He brought the rack home with him and every night the banshee used to come to the door crying for her rack. One night she came to the door and the people of the house were very much afraid and they went for a priest and he told them to put back the rack on a shovel and put it out under the door. When the banshee came she took it and they never saw her again.