School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. One night a man named Owen Fayne, Portrum, was at a wake in Thomas Connor's house in Tullaghan. There was a big crowd at the wake and they were talking about ghosts. Owen Fayne made the remark that he would not be afraid of the devil himself if he saw him coming. He left the wake about twelve o'clock and he was crossing James Killion's field and he was caught by the ghosts and the clothes torn of his back and the bridge of his nose broken. John Lyster and Michael Fallon were with him ad they shouted to let go hoults but it was no good. He was in bed for several days afterwards.
    Another night two men called George Nixon and George Biggins were coming home from rambling. When they came to Nelly's Hill just at Hogan's cottage a big black dog came across before them on the road. George Biggins said "I will put him out of that" and he went over to the wall for a stone. When he was just going to take the stone off the wall the dog changed into a big black calf. They ran for their lives and the calf was never seen again.