Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a very lazy man lived with his mother A farmer who was living near them had a big bank of turf to foot. The mother said to her lazy son "You should do something to earn your living". "I will go and foot the large bank of turf" said the lazy man. The mother laughed when she heard who was going to foot the turf but the man went to the bog, All the neighbours that were working in the bog laughed too. But the man said "Never mind that." So he prepared to foot the turf. First he made one large heap of the turf. Then he sat on the top of the heap and he said "Gróigín gróigín, gróigín," and the turf started to foot itself like lightening so that the work was finished in less than no time. Then the lazy man got his wages from the farmer.
    Kathleen Connor
    Cnoc an Chrochaire, Co. Ros Comáin